Harding Ltd Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. Below is a summary of our policy.

Automatic Collection of Information
The information we collect automatically is used to improve the content of our website, and any web browser cookies we deploy are only used to collect aggregate statistics that helps us measure the effectiveness of our web site content as well as our navigational design. These cookies do not track individual information not voluntarily provided, such as email addresses.

Collection of Voluntarily Submitted Information

Harding Ltd does collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us by e-mail, and the email addresses provided by visitors voluntarily completing any one of our on-line web form;such as a membership application, booking enquiries, survey, document requests, meeting registrations and other website subscriptions.

Harding Ltd does collect the postal address and telephone numbers provided by visitors voluntarily completing any one of our on-line web forms; such as a membership application, booking enquires, survey, document requests, meeting registrations and other website subscriptions.

We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. However, we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that Harding Ltd uses for the purposes of delivering specific services to you (e.g., customer support, or a shipping company if you have asked us to send something to you.)

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our web site.

Security

We take appropriate steps to protect your privacy and implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. We use secure transmission methods to collect personal data such as identifiers such credit card details and web site passwords.

Control of Your Information

You can help Harding Ltd maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your address, title, company name, phone number or email address. Harding Ltd may update their contact information on the Members Only web site or by contacting Harding Ltd staff.

Web site visitors may opt-in to receive updates regarding press releases, events and other information. We give you the opportunity to change your election to receive/not receive information from us. At any time, a user may opt-out of receiving event updates, press release announcements, and other information and updates from Harding Ltd by updating your profile or by sending an email request to Hardingltd@hotmail.com.

Our web site may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party web sites.

Contact Address:

Harding Ltd, 9 Belmont Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1JR

 

 

COVID 19 DATA COLLECTION 

Collection of Personal Data – Privacy Notice

Introduction

For the health and safety of the customers and staff in these premises, we are recording the name and contact details of everyone who enters to support NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect. This information will be used to enable NHS Scotland to contact you should you have been in the premises around the same time as someone who has tested positive for coronavirus. Contacting people who might have

been exposed to the virus is an important step in stopping the spread.

Reasons for data collection

As stated above, the purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect strategy in relation to the coronavirus public health epidemic. This will involve the gathering and, when necessary, the

sharing of information with NHS Scotland as the responsible body for Test and Protect. Your data will not be used for any other purpose.

In order to assist in the containment of the virus, we will only share your data when it

is requested directly by NHS Scotland. This will only be in the unlikely event there is a cluster of coronavirus cases linked to the venue. Information will be transferred securely to NHS National Services Scotland who will use the data to contact trace those who were in the establishment at the same time as the positive case, and will

provide guidance and support to those who may be advised to self-isolate.

Read further information on the NHS Scotland Test and Protect strategy on the NHS website at:

www.inform ationgovernanc e.s c ot.nhs .uk/ us e-of- your- dat a-for-tr ac k-trac e-is ol ate-t ti/

Type of data collected

Along with the date and time of your arrival and departure, we will collect the following personal data if applicable:

  •  your name; and

  •  contact telephone number

If you do not have a telephone number, you have the option to provide:  a postal address; or

an email address

Customer health information will not be requested or stored. Lawful basis for collecting this data

Under data protection law, GDPR Article 6(1), we have a number of lawful bases that allow us to collect and process personal information. In this case, the lawful basis for processing your data is ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking ‘legitimate interests’ means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

 

Our legitimate reason for processing your data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect strategy in relation to the coronavirus public health epidemic.

Before sharing any information we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Data retention period

Your personal data will be retained only for the purposes stated in this privacy notice and will be held by us for no more than 3 weeks (21 days).

All personal data will be held and disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

Your rights

As defined in the data protection law, GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is outlined above.

  •  the right to erasure. If at any point within the 21 days after your visit you decide

you’d like us to delete the personal data you provided, please advise us and we

will delete all information related to you.

 the right to object to us processing your personal data. If you do so, we will delete

all the personal data we hold in relation to you

the right to rectification. If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can contact the data controller and request that the information be rectified.

In certain circumstances exemptions to these rights may apply. Further information is

available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at:

www.ic o.org.uk/for-organis ations /gu ide- to-d ata-pr otec ti on/ gui de-to- the- gen eral- data- protection-regulation-gdpr/exemptions/

Complaint procedure

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled by us, you can raise this with the data controller. In this instance, the data controller is the

manager of this venue.

If you remain dissatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can

be contacted at:

Post:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House

Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

 

Top